Wood Stove Installation Cost in Orange County

Wood stove installation cost in two frames kept apart: Frame A prints $3,000 to $8,000 on average; Frame B prints $1,500 to $4,000 for the installation, read more narrowly.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by installer and scope

Reading this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from published 2026 pricing data for Orange County — not a quote. Two published frames, Frame A (HomeGuide wood-stove installation data) and Frame B (Angi wood-burning stove installation frame), are named apart and never blended. Always get 3 written quotes.

Two published frames, named apart and never blended

FrameWhat it prices2026 band
Frame Awood stove installation, on average$3,000-$8,000
Frame Anational average, in the same data$5,500
Frame Bwood-burning stove installation$1,500-$4,000
Frame Bnational average, in the same frame$3,000

Frame A counts the full project -- stove plus chimney work -- and Frame B counts the installation more narrowly, so Frame B lands lower: the spread is a counting difference, never a blended range. Neither frame folds into the other. The setup layer prices on the setup guide; the stove-type layer on the type guide.

Frame A lines, as reported

Frame A line, as publishedReading2026 band
Wood stove installation, in HomeGuide wood-stove dataon average$3,000-$8,000
National average, in the same dataper project$5,500
Minimum, in the same dataper project$2,500
Maximum, in the same dataper project$12,000+

Frame A is one printed reading across HomeGuide wood-stove reporting: an average band with a national average inside it, a minimum below it, and an open-ended maximum above it. Its by-setup table prints four installed lines, each with its own band on the setup guide, and no by-type split prints in Frame A at all.

Frame B lines, as reported

Frame B line, as publishedReading2026 band
Wood-burning stove installation, in Angi dataper project$1,500-$4,000
National average, in the same dataper project$3,000
Labor, in the same dataper project$500-$3,000
By-setup split, in the same dataper setupno line printed

Frame B prints the project three ways, each on its own line: an installation band, a national average inside it, and a labor band named apart from every total. Its by-type table prints three unit lines on the type guide. No by-setup split prints in Frame B -- the setup split is Frame A's reading only.

Quoted apart from inserts and sweeping

Stove shops quote a freestanding stove apart from insert retrofits and chimney sweeping: as an installed total, by the setup the buyer already has, and by stove type. In Orange County the wedge is the county's canyon and foothill homes -- Trabuco, Silverado, and Modjeska canyons -- plus older homes with masonry chimneys, whose owners price a freestanding stove without pricing an insert rebuild. The buyer's question is the installed cost for the setup already in place.

The neighbours, differentiated head-on

The nearest borders, named plainly: an insert guide prices a unit fitted inside a firebox, a sweeping estimator prices a cleaning -- this cluster prices only the freestanding stove project. The fireplace insert page prices a fireplace insert as a unit fitted inside an existing firebox, a different project; the chimney sweep estimator prices a chimney sweep as a cleaning, never an installed stove total.

Reading a wood stove quote

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data and industry sources. Your price will vary with setup, stove type, and project scope. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand, product, or contractor. Figures are informational ranges only, not quotes.

Frequently asked questions

How much does wood stove installation cost in Orange County?

Two frames, never blended. Frame A: $3,000 to $8,000 on average, national average $5,500. Frame B: $1,500 to $4,000, national average $3,000. Frame A counts the full project; Frame B counts the installation more narrowly.

What national average does each frame print, as reported?

Frame A prints a national average of $5,500, with a minimum of $2,500 and a maximum of $12,000 or more. Frame B prints a national average of $3,000, inside an installation band of $1,500 to $4,000.

Why do the two frames print different bands for the same project?

Counting. Frame A counts the full project, stove plus chimney work included in its reading; Frame B counts the installation more narrowly, so its band lands lower. The spread is a counting difference, and the frames are never blended into one range.

Is a freestanding stove the same purchase as an insert or a sweeping?

No, head-on: an insert guide prices a unit fitted inside a firebox, and a sweeping estimator prices a cleaning. A freestanding stove is priced as an installed total, by setup and by stove type; this hub prices that project.

Where do the by-setup and by-type lines sit, as reported?

The by-setup lines are Frame A's table, priced on the wood stove cost by setup guide. The by-type unit lines are Frame B's table, priced on the wood stove cost by type guide. Each table stays on its own frame and its own page.

Related guides