How Much Does Radiant Floor Heating Cost in Orange County?

Radiant floor heating in Orange County installs at $6 to $15 per square foot for electric mats, $8 to $16 per square foot for electric cable, and $10 to $22 per square foot for hydronic systems before the heat source. A single bathroom runs $800 to $2,500; a whole-home hydronic system lands at $20,000 to $35,000, with a new boiler adding $4,000 to $8,000. This guide prices the three lanes and the line items installers itemize separately.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Electric mats: $6 to $15 per square foot installed

Electric mat systems are the thin, pre-spaced rolls of heating cable that go down in thinset under tile: the standard lane for single-room installs in 2026. Installed, mats run $6 to $15 per square foot -- materials alone sit around $5 to $12 per square foot for the mat, with the rest being the electrician's circuit work and the tile installer's time.

Mats suit small footprints: no boiler, no plumbing, and under 3/8 inch of height gain. Resistance heat is cheap to install and comparatively expensive to run over large areas, so mats are a comfort lane for bathrooms and entries, not primary whole-home heat.

Electric cable: $8 to $16 per square foot installed

Loose electric cable -- spooled cable laid in a serpentine pattern and locked into the floor -- installs at $8 to $16 per square foot. Cable adds layout flexibility around odd room shapes, vanities, and fixtures that pre-cut mats cannot match.

The premium version pairs cable with an uncoupling membrane -- a decoupling layer under the tile that also holds the cable. Membrane-and-cable systems run $15 to $20 per square foot in materials alone, earning that premium in crack prevention: the membrane isolates tile from subfloor movement, which matters in OC's older bath floors.

Hydronic: $10 to $22 per square foot installed, before the heat source

Hydronic radiant -- heated water circulated through tubing in the floor -- installs at $10 to $22 per square foot of heated area, and that band excludes the heat source itself. The tubing and manifolds are the easy part; the boiler, pumps, and controls are the mechanical room that turns tubing into a heating system.

Hydronic pays for itself at scale: water heated by a boiler or water heater costs less per unit of heat than electric resistance, which is why hydronic owns the whole-home lane. New construction is the cheapest install -- tubing laid with the other utilities -- while retrofits that open floors from above or below add labor fast.

The bathroom, the whole home, and the boiler adder

A single-bathroom radiant project -- the most common OC install -- lands at $800 to $2,500 for electric mats or cable in a typical 50-to-100-square-foot bath, before tile work. New tile, floor prep, and the dedicated circuit are separate line items; radiant goes in during the remodel, not under the existing floor.

Whole-home hydronic sits at $20,000 to $35,000 for a typical house: tubing, manifolds, pumps, controls, and labor. The boiler is the variable -- add $4,000 to $8,000 for a new boiler, or less for a dedicated water heater on small systems. A 2026 national guide averages radiant projects at $1,650 to $6,700 all-in, with the overall average near $4,150.

The coastal Orange County premium

Orange County labor and permitting run above national averages, and radiant work compounds both: electricians on circuits, tile installers on a second substrate pass, plumbers on the hydronic path. Get itemized quotes -- materials, floor prep, electrical or plumbing, and finish flooring broken out -- because a lump number hides which lane is actually expensive.

The honest way to read these ranges: the per-square-foot bands are the heating system, and everything around the system -- demolition, subfloor repair, tile, paint -- is construction cost that would exist in any remodel. Compare installer quotes on the heating portion alone, and ask each bidder exactly which line items their per-square-foot number includes.

Radiant floor heating installation costs, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range
Electric mats, installed$6 – $15 per sq ft
Electric cable, installed$8 – $16 per sq ft
Cable + uncoupling membrane, materials$15 – $20 per sq ft
Hydronic tubing + manifolds, installed$10 – $22 per sq ft
New boiler adder$4,000 – $8,000
Dedicated water heater (small zones)$600 – $3,100 installed
Single bathroom, electric$800 – $2,500
Whole-home hydronic$20,000 – $35,000
National avg project, all-in~$4,150 average
Floor height gain (electric)Under 3/8 inch
Floor height gain (hydronic)1 inch or more

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The homeowner's lane is planning, not wiring: map the heated footprint (skip under vanities and permanent fixtures), confirm the panel can take a dedicated circuit, and pick the finished floor before the installer arrives. What stays with the trades: all electrical and plumbing, heat-source connections, and membrane and tile substrate work.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides (Angi, HomeGuide), manufacturer pricing, and installer data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with the system type, heated area, existing floor assembly, heat source, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does radiant floor heating cost in Orange County?

Electric mats install at $6 to $15 per square foot, electric cable at $8 to $16, and hydronic at $10 to $22 per square foot before the heat source. A single bathroom runs $800 to $2,500; whole-home hydronic lands at $20,000 to $35,000, with a boiler adding $4,000 to $8,000.

Is electric or hydronic radiant heat cheaper?

Electric is cheaper to install -- no boiler or plumbing -- and hydronic is cheaper to run at scale. Small rooms favor electric; whole homes favor hydronic.

How much does it cost to heat a bathroom floor?

A typical 50-to-100-square-foot bathroom runs $800 to $2,500 for electric mats or cable, before tile work. Hydronic in a bathroom runs higher and is usually only specified when the whole house is already hydronic.

Does radiant floor heating raise the floor height?

Electric adds under 3/8 inch, absorbed by a transition strip at the doorway. Hydronic can add an inch or more, which changes door clearances and transitions throughout the run.

What does the per-square-foot price usually exclude?

Demolition, subfloor repair, the finish flooring, and sometimes panel work. Ask every bidder to separate the heating-system cost from the surrounding construction.

Related guides