How Much Does PoE Security Camera Installation Cost in Orange County?

A 4-camera PoE kit with a 4K network video recorder prices $350 to $600 in equipment in 2026, with 12MP versions near $860 -- and the installation line decides the rest. Owner-installed, a 4-camera system lands $400 to $800 all-in; professionally installed, the same four cameras run $600 to $1,500, because labor prices $80 to $200 per camera run. This guide prices the three budget layers -- the kit, the cable runs, the NVR setup -- with the Orange County angle on every line.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The 4-cam PoE NVR kit: what the box actually includes

The standard 4-camera PoE kit is a bundle: four wired cameras, an 8-channel network video recorder (NVR) with a pre-installed drive, the camera power adapter, short patch cables, mounting templates, and screws. One Ethernet cable per camera carries both power and video back to the NVR -- no batteries, no outlets, no cloud plan required to record.

Equipment bands in 2026: budget 4K 4-camera NVR kits land $350 to $600, mid-range 4K kits $475 to $750, and 12MP 4-camera kits near $860. The premium buys sensor resolution and digital-zoom latitude, not more cameras. An NVR alone prices $150 to $400; individual 4K PoE cameras $40 to $150 each.

Cable runs: the attic, soffit, and exterior math

The cable run is the PoE system's defining cost: each camera needs one Ethernet run back to the NVR, and the run's difficulty sets the price. A short interior-wall drop in a single-story home is the cheapest run; an attic-to-soffit exterior run under a hot tile roof is the most expensive one on the same house.

Materials are cheap: bulk Cat6 cable runs $50 to $100 per 500-foot spool, with connectors, clips, and a basic crimp tool adding $20 to $50. Labor is the line: pro install labor prices $80 to $200 per camera run in 2026 residential data. Four easy runs cost far less than four hard ones -- count difficulty, not cameras.

NVR setup: storage, ports, and the configuration hour

The NVR setup is part hardware, part configuration: mounting or shelving the recorder, landing each camera's cable on a labeled port, setting recording schedules, motion zones, and remote-access app pairing. Kits ship with 1 to 2TB drives; retention shrinks as resolution climbs -- a 12MP kit eats storage faster than 4K.

The NVR's 8-channel ceiling is the growth decision: a 4-camera kit on an 8-channel recorder leaves four ports for later, which a 4-channel recorder does not. A PoE switch ($40 to $100) extends coverage beyond the NVR's built-in ports. Budget one to two hours for configuration; pro quotes bundle it inside the per-run price.

Per-camera install labor: what the run count does to the quote

Pro installers quote PoE work two ways: per-camera-run labor ($80 to $200) or all-in 4-camera packages. A straightforward 4-camera install prices $200 to $400 in labor when the runs are easy; hard runs -- two stories, stucco, tile -- push the same four cameras toward $800 in labor alone. Equipment stays the owner's line either way.

All-in pro-installed totals: $600 to $1,500 for a 4-camera 4K system in 2026 data, with Orange County pricing the high side of every band. Flat project quotes beat per-camera math on hard houses; per-camera math wins on easy single-stories. Either way, get the cable-run difficulty itemized -- bundled quotes hide which runs carry the premium.

The Orange County angle: stucco, tile roofs, and access premiums

Orange County houses price the high side of every band, and the reasons are structural: stucco exteriors complicate exterior mounting, concrete tile roofs make attic work brutal in summer, and multi-story footprints double drop difficulty. Coastal labor rates run above band mids before the house itself adds anything.

Two line items absorb the premium: the cable-run labor line and the difficulty line. Ask installers to price easy and hard runs separately, and price summer attic work into the calendar -- scheduling the cable work for cooler months keeps the quote and the schedule saner.

PoE security camera installation costs (2026, informational ranges)

ScopeTypical range
4K 4-cam PoE NVR kit, equipment$350 – $600
12MP 4-cam PoE NVR kit, equipment~$860
Individual 4K PoE camera$40 – $150 each
NVR, standalone$150 – $400
Cat6 cable + connectors + tools$50 – $100 / 500 ft + $20 – $50
Pro install labor, per camera run$80 – $200
Pro install labor, 4-camera system$200 – $800
Owner-installed 4-cam 4K, all-in$400 – $800
Pro-installed 4-cam 4K, all-in$600 – $1,500
PoE switch, port expansion$40 – $100
OC marketHigh side of all bands

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The owner-done lanes are the easy lanes: a single-story home with an accessible attic, short interior drops, and cameras mounted on siding or soffit -- kit, cable, tools, and a weekend. Hard runs, two stories, and stucco exteriors belong on the pro line, and anything requiring licensed electrical work stays off the owner list entirely.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides, market calculators, and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, equipment, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does PoE security camera installation cost in Orange County?

A 4-camera 4K system runs $400 to $800 owner-installed and $600 to $1,500 professionally installed (2026 data). Equipment is $350 to $600; labor prices $80 to $200 per camera run, and OC homes price the high side.

What does a 4-camera PoE NVR kit cost?

Budget 4K 4-camera NVR kits land $350 to $600, mid-range 4K $475 to $750, and 12MP 4-camera kits near $860. The box includes cameras, NVR with drive, patch cables, mounting templates, and screws.

How much does professional PoE camera installation cost per camera?

Labor prices $80 to $200 per camera run in 2026 residential data: mount, Ethernet run, terminate, aim, and configure. Four easy runs price $200 to $400; hard runs push the same four cameras toward $800.

What does the NVR setup involve?

Landing each camera cable on a labeled port, setting recording schedules and motion zones, pairing remote access, and checking storage. Budget one to two hours; pro quotes bundle it into the per-run price.

Does a PoE camera system need a subscription?

No -- recording is local to the NVR, which is why PoE kits carry zero subscription cost. That is the core of the PoE-vs-wireless total-cost math over 3 years.

Related guides