Mudroom Addition Cost: What a Bump-Out Really Costs in 2026

A mudroom addition costs $6,500 to $18,000 in the normal range, with a $12,000 national average (Angi, July 2026) -- but market-level data spreads much wider: Manta's 2026 numbers run from $11,593 to $17,374 at the low end and $96,616 to $144,791 at the high end across markets, with averages of $47,281 to $70,855. Orange County sits on the high side of every band. This guide prices the structural lane: foundation, framing, roofline, and the permits behind them.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The national bands, re-grounded for 2026

Angi's July 2026 data is the cleanest national frame: $6,500 to $18,000 in the normal range for a mudroom addition, a $12,000 average, and $100 to $300 per square foot. The low end sits at $3,000 and the high end at $36,000 -- the spread is the customization and the market, not the mudroom.

Size sets the floor. Angi's size table runs from a 36-square-foot mudroom at $3,600 to $10,800 up to a 120-square-foot room at $12,000 to $36,000 -- and mudrooms rarely run bigger than 120 square feet. Small rooms carry full-sized fixed costs: permits, inspections, and mobilization don't scale down with the square footage.

Why Manta's numbers run so much higher

Manta's 2026 market data tells a different story: minimums of $11,593 to $17,374, averages of $47,281 to $70,855, and maximums of $96,616 to $144,791 across markets. The gap is scope -- Manta prices full structural additions with labor, materials, equipment, surface prep, and cleanup, where Angi's normal range centers on modest bump-outs.

Both datasets agree on the direction: mudroom additions cost more than their size suggests, and the high side is where coastal markets live. Orange County homeowners should read the Manta averages, not the Angi normal range, as their planning band.

The structural scope: where the money goes

A true addition starts at the ground: foundation work, framing, sheathing, a roofline tie-in that weathers right, and insulation. Then the trades: electrical for lighting and outlets, plus any plumbing if the mudroom shares a laundry wall. The finish lines -- flooring, trim, paint -- are the smallest part of the stack.

Permits run $125 to $1,000 (Angi, 2026), and inspections follow the structural work, not the finishes. Budget for post-construction cleanup too -- if the contract doesn't include it, it's a separate line, and small-addition sites still generate real debris.

Conversion vs. true addition: the cheaper fork

Converting an existing garage corner, porch, or laundry-adjacent space costs about half of building new: $50 to $100 per square foot (Angi), with no foundation line and no new roofline. A 100-square-foot conversion runs $5,000 to $10,000 against $10,000 to $30,000 for the same footprint built new.

The conversion only works when the bones exist: a roof overhead, a floor that holds, and walls that close. Enclosing an open porch toward the house side, tying into existing electrical, and matching the exterior are where conversion costs creep -- get the creep lines in writing.

The Orange County angle: high-side market

Orange County is a high-side market on every addition band: coastal labor rates, permit timelines, and inspection rigor all push toward the top. Design-build firms quote well above the base bands nationally -- one Colorado firm's small-addition planning range ran $350,000 to $500,000 for 200 to 350 square feet, which shows how far the premium lane extends.

For OC planning, anchor on Manta's market averages ($47,281 to $70,855 across markets) and push high -- then add the permit line, the cleanup line, and a contingency for soil and access surprises. Small additions hide nothing; every line shows.

Mudroom addition costs by scope (2026, informational ranges)

ScopeTypical range
Angi normal range$6,500 – $18,000
Angi national average$12,000
Angi per sq ft$100 – $300
Angi low – high$3,000 – $36,000
Manta minimums (markets)$11,593 – $17,374
Manta averages (markets)$47,281 – $70,855
Manta maximums (markets)$96,616 – $144,791
36 sq ft addition$3,600 – $10,800
100 sq ft addition$10,000 – $30,000
120 sq ft addition$12,000 – $36,000
100 sq ft conversion$5,000 – $10,000
Conversion per sq ft$50 – $100
Permits$125 – $1,000
OC planning placementHigh side of all bands

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Conversion is the owner-friendly lane, not the addition: a true addition needs licensed structural work, permits, and inspections. Owners save on the finish work -- painting, trim, and locker installation after final inspection. Never skip the permit to save the fee; the resale cost dwarfs it.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides, market calculators, and reported owner builds -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mudroom addition cost?

Angi's July 2026 data puts the normal range at $6,500 to $18,000 with a $12,000 national average. Manta's 2026 market data runs higher: averages of $47,281 to $70,855 across markets. Orange County plans on the high side of every band.

What does a mudroom addition cost per square foot?

$100 to $300 per square foot for a true addition (Angi, 2026); $50 to $100 per square foot for converting existing space. Most mudrooms run 120 square feet or less, so per-foot math matters less than the fixed costs.

Is converting a garage or porch cheaper than building new?

About half the cost: a 100-square-foot conversion runs $5,000 to $10,000 against $10,000 to $30,000 built new. The savings are the foundation and roofline lines -- which only exist if the space already has a roof, a floor, and walls.

How much do permits cost for a mudroom addition?

$125 to $1,000 (Angi, 2026), plus inspection timelines that follow the structural work. Small additions carry full permit overhead -- the fee doesn't scale down with the square footage.

Why do addition costs vary so much between sources?

Scope definitions differ: Angi's normal range centers on modest bump-outs, while Manta's market numbers price full structural additions with labor, materials, equipment, prep, and cleanup. Read both, then place your project on the scope line between them.

Related guides