Spring Cleanout Planning in Orange County

Spring is Orange County's cleanout season — mild weather, easy garage access, and donation centers hungry for inventory after the holidays. A typical garage cleanout runs $300 to $600 via junk hauler or $350 to $550 via dumpster; whole-house cleanouts run $800 to $2,000-plus. Plan it in February or March and you're done before the heat arrives.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Junk hauler vs. dumpster: the honest math

A full-service junk hauler charges roughly $300 to $500 for a typical single load — and the crew does all the lifting, which is the entire value proposition. A 10-yard dumpster costs about the same ($350 to $550 for a week, delivery and pickup included) but you do the loading, spread over days. The dumpster wins when the project spans a weekend or more, you're doing the sorting yourself, or the volume exceeds two hauler truckloads. The hauler wins when it's one load, you can't or won't do the lifting, or you want it gone today.

Before either: the free options. Donation pickup is free and keeps usable furniture out of the landfill — most major charities run scheduled pickups across OC. Many OC waste haulers include one or two bulky-item pickups per year at no charge; check your hauler before paying anyone to take a couch. And usable items with real value sell: list furniture and equipment on local marketplaces first, donate what's left, and haul only the true junk. Every item that leaves via donation or sale shrinks the paid haul.

What cleanouts cost by scope

Garage cleanout: $300 to $600 via hauler for a typical two-car garage, assuming normal household accumulation rather than a decade of deferred decisions. Yard and green waste: often the cheapest category — regular green bins handle the steady flow, and many OC haulers take bundled brush on bulky-pickup days. Whole-house cleanout (estate-level, every room, garage, and yard): $800 to $2,000-plus depending on volume, access, and how much is genuinely trash versus donatable.

The cost drivers nobody budgets: stairs and long carries (crews charge for difficulty), genuinely heavy items (pianos, safes, and old tube TVs are specialty moves), and hazardous materials — paint, chemicals, batteries, and e-waste can't go in the hauler truck or the dumpster. Orange County runs household hazardous waste collection events that are typically free; e-waste recyclers take electronics. Sorting these out before haul day avoids the surcharge-or-refusal conversation on the driveway.

Timing and sequencing that actually works

Book in February or March. Haulers and dumpster companies get busy from April as everyone has the same idea, and lead times stretch from days to a week-plus. One to two weeks of booking lead time in early spring is comfortable; the same job in May might wait. If you're coordinating a donation pickup plus a hauler, schedule donation first — charities' pickup windows are less flexible, and the hauler takes whatever remains.

Sequence the work, don't just start hauling. Weekend one: sort everything into keep, sell, donate, and trash — ruthlessly, because every 'maybe' you keep is volume you pay to move twice. List the sell pile immediately; good items move fast in OC's resale market and the money funds the rest of the project. Weekend two: donation pickup and the first haul. The one-room-per-weekend pace beats the heroic single Saturday that ends with a half-sorted garage and a sore back.

Cleanout costs, Orange County (2026)

Scope / serviceTypical range
Junk hauler, single load$300 – $500
10-yard dumpster, 1 week$350 – $550
Garage cleanout (hauler)$300 – $600
Whole-house cleanout$800 – $2,000+
Bulky-item pickup (hauler program)Often free — check your hauler
Donation pickupFree
Hazardous waste events (county)Typically free

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The sorting is the DIY — and it's the part that determines the cost. Every hour you spend separating sell, donate, and trash before anyone arrives shrinks the paid volume. Hauling small loads in your own vehicle to donation centers is free exercise. The hire line: heavy lifting you can't do safely, anything requiring stairs with real weight, and volume beyond what your sedan and a weekend can move. The sedan-owning OC homeowner's rule: if it fits in the car and the donation center takes it, that's a free trip, not a $400 haul.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

Should I hire a junk hauler or rent a dumpster?

One load, heavy lifting, want it gone today: hauler ($300–$500). Multi-day project, you're doing the work, volume over two truckloads: 10-yard dumpster ($350–$550/week). Sell and donate first either way.

How much does a garage cleanout cost in OC?

$300 to $600 via junk hauler for a typical two-car garage. A 10-yard dumpster runs $350 to $550 if you'd rather load it yourself over a week.

Are there free disposal options in Orange County?

Yes: donation pickup is free, most waste haulers include periodic bulky-item pickups, and the county runs household hazardous waste events that are typically free. Check your specific hauler's program.

How long does a whole-house cleanout take?

A paced homeowner: three to four weekends of sorting plus haul days. A crew doing it all: one to three days depending on volume. The sorting is what takes the time, not the hauling.

What can't junk haulers take?

Generally: hazardous materials (paint, chemicals, batteries), and often e-waste, tires, and anything with refrigerant — rules vary by company. Ask before haul day; use county hazmat events for the rest.

Related guides