Privacy and Decorative Window Film: What Frosted Film Really Costs

Frosted and decorative window film runs $74 to $189 per window installed in 2026 -- the privacy play for bathrooms, front doors, and street-facing glass. By the square foot, privacy film for bathrooms and bedrooms is $7 to $12, and security-style film for glass entry doors is $10 to $14. A full privacy project covering sliding doors, living-room windows, and bathrooms typically runs $500 to $1,500. Here's how the pricing breaks down and how it compares to the alternatives.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Frosted film: $74-$189 per window, and why it varies

Frosted film -- the etched-glass look without replacing the glass -- costs $74 to $189 per window installed in 2026. The band is wide because decorative film is priced partly on design complexity: a plain frosted privacy finish sits near the bottom, while patterned, gradient, or custom-cut decorative designs push toward the top. On decorative film the design work is the variable that surprises homeowners.

The most common residential placements are bathrooms and front doors -- windows where you want light without sightlines. Privacy films for bathroom and bedroom windows run $7 to $12 per square foot installed; glass entry doors, which often get a heavier security-grade privacy film, run $10 to $14 per square foot. A single bathroom window in frosted film is one of the cheapest privacy upgrades in the house.

Film vs. blinds: the honest comparison

Film and blinds solve privacy differently, and the cost comparison starts with maintenance, not the price tag. Blinds need dusting, slats bend, cords wear, and corded blinds carry a child-safety concern. Film has no moving parts -- maintenance is a wipe-down with the rest of the glass.

The light tradeoff is the real decision point. Blinds give adjustable privacy -- open, tilted, closed -- while frosted film is always-on privacy with constant daylight. If the window's job is to admit light all day while blocking sightlines -- a bathroom, a street-facing living room -- film wins on every dimension except adjustability. If it needs to swing between full view and full privacy, blinds keep the flexibility film can't offer. Many homes end up with both.

Film vs. replacing the glass: the scale of the gap

The cost gap between privacy film and privacy glass is the statistic that sells the category: professional privacy film costs $8 to $15 per square foot, while custom etched-glass replacement runs $50 to $150 per square foot and a typical privacy-glass replacement application lands between $3,000 and $8,000. The functional result -- obscured sightlines with transmitted light -- is the same.

Film also reverses cleanly: most residential privacy films are fully removable, so renters can install them and take them down at move-out, and homeowners can change the look without touching the glazing. Replacement glass is permanent and, in a rental, usually off the table entirely. The one thing film can't match is texture -- true etched glass has a depth that film only approximates. For rental units and budget projects, film is the practical option.

Decorative film: patterns, gradients, and where the money goes

Decorative film extends past plain frost: stripes, geometric patterns, nature motifs, gradient fades from frosted to clear, and brand-style custom cuts for home offices. Plain frost is the $74-end of the band; the more the design involves custom cutting, alignment across multiple panes, or gradient work, the further toward $189 it moves. Office partitions and glass interior doors are the growth area.

Placement drives the quote as much as design: a ground-floor bathroom is a fast, easy install; a second-story transom or a full-height glass wall takes longer and prices higher. Get the design sample on the actual glass before committing -- frosted film looks different under the room's lighting than on the sample card. Ask to tape a sample to the window for a day.

Privacy + decorative window film costs (2026)

ItemTypical range
Frosted/decorative film, per window$74 – $189
Bathroom/bedroom privacy film$7 – $12 /sq ft
Glass entry door, privacy/security film$10 – $14 /sq ft
Privacy film, general per-sq-ft$8 – $15 /sq ft
Sliding doors + living windows + bathrooms, project$500 – $1,500
Etched-glass replacement, per sq ft$50 – $150 /sq ft
Privacy-glass replacement, typical application$3,000 – $8,000

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Privacy film is the most DIY-friendly category: static-cling frosted films need no adhesive, go up with water and a squeegee, and peel off cleanly -- ideal for renters. Adhesive frosted films are nearly as easy on flat rectangles. Patterned and gradient film on large or second-story glass is the DIY line -- alignment takes practice. A bathroom window is a fine first project.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and installer sources (2026) for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with window sizes and shapes, film type, existing glass, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any installer or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does frosted window film cost?

Frosted and decorative film runs $74 to $189 per window installed in 2026. Plain frosted finishes sit near the bottom; patterned or custom designs push toward the top. Per square foot, bathroom and bedroom privacy film is $7 to $12.

Is window film better than blinds for privacy?

For always-on privacy with constant daylight -- bathrooms, street-facing living rooms -- film usually wins: no moving parts, no dusting, no cords, and nothing to break. Blinds keep the advantage where adjustability matters, switching between full view and full privacy. Many homes use both, film on the always-private glass and blinds on the view windows.

Can renters use privacy window film?

Yes -- static-cling frosted films need no adhesive, apply with water and a squeegee, and peel off cleanly at move-out. They are one of the few window upgrades a renter can fully reverse.

How does privacy film compare to replacing the glass?

Professional privacy film costs $8 to $15 per square foot versus $50 to $150 per square foot for custom etched-glass replacement, with a typical privacy-glass replacement application landing between $3,000 and $8,000. Film is removable; glass replacement is permanent. True etched glass has a depth film only approximates.

Does decorative window film block light?

Frosted film obscures the view while transmitting most daylight. If brightness is the priority, ask for the visible-light-transmission figure of the pattern.

Related guides