Dryer Vent Repair vs. Cleaning: When Replacement Wins

Another cleaning costs $80 to $250. A repair or replacement costs $140 to $600. The wrong choice wastes the smaller number -- this guide draws the line: crushed ducts, separated joints, and failing foil want replacement; sound ducts with lint want cleaning. The inspection camera, at $30 to $60, is what tells you which side of the line you are on.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Crushed duct: the most common repair

Crushed duct is the number-one dryer vent failure: the dryer gets pushed back against the wall, the flexible duct behind it flattens, and airflow collapses. Symptoms are unmistakable -- multi-cycle drying, a hot dryer cabinet, and a vent cap with weak airflow. The repair is replacing the crushed section with rigid metal and adding a recessed vent box or a shorter duct so it cannot happen again.

A localized crush behind the dryer lands at the low end of the $140-to-$600 band -- open access, short run. The expensive version is a crushed section inside a finished wall, which means opening drywall. Prevention is a $30-to-$60 recessed vent box at install time: the dryer plugs into the wall instead of crushing duct behind it.

Bird-guard installs and nest damage

A bird guard costs $30 to $100 installed and prevents the most avoidable vent repair: bird nesting. Birds love warm vent terminations; a nest blocks airflow, traps moisture, and in established cases requires a $195-to-$550 nest-removal plus cleaning bundle. The guard is a one-time line item; the removal is a recurring emergency if the opening stays unguarded.

Nest damage goes beyond the nest itself. Nesting material packed deep in a run compresses into a blockage that brushing alone may not clear, and moisture from nesting can corrode a cap damper. When a guard was never installed and nests have recurred, the repair conversation includes replacing the termination cap -- a small line that closes the loop the guard would have closed for less.

When replacement beats another cleaning

Replacement wins when the duct is the problem, not the lint. The camera shows it: foil ducting torn at the ribs, joints separated inside walls, a run crushed along its length rather than at one point. In these cases a cleaning buys months -- the blockage recurs because the duct cannot carry airflow properly even when clean. Replacement averages $140 to $600 and resets the clock.

The break-even is simple arithmetic. Two cleanings a year at $150 each is $300 annually against a one-time $400 replacement on rigid metal that then cleans at $100 a year. The replacement pays back in under two years -- and the dryer stops running double cycles, which is an energy saving on top. If you are cleaning the same vent twice a year, stop cleaning and replace it.

The repair quote: what to require

A repair quote should itemize: the failed section, the replacement material (insist on rigid metal for any replaced run), the access method, and the cleaning that follows the repair. Any quote that prices a repair without a post-repair cleaning is incomplete -- disturbed lint from the repair work has to come out, and the airflow check at the end is what proves the fix.

Require the inspection footage before authorizing repairs. The $30-to-$60 camera run is the evidence for every repair line: crushed section at 12 feet, separated joint behind the laundry wall, foil tearing at the second elbow. No footage, no repair authorization. This single requirement filters out most of the industry's invented repair work.

Dryer vent repair vs. cleaning costs (2026)

ItemTypical range
Standard cleaning (by vent location)$80 – $250
Inspection (borescope)$30 – $60
Bird guard, installed$30 – $100
Bird-nest removal + cleaning bundle$195 – $550
Vent replacement (average)$140 – $600
Damaged vent replacement (wide band)$80 – $1,000
Crushed-section repair (localized)$140 – $300+
Termination cap replacement$60 – $150
Recessed vent box (prevention)$30 – $60
Post-repair cleaning + airflow check$80 – $150

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Replacing a crushed duct section behind the dryer is realistic DIY: pull the dryer, remove the crushed foil, fit rigid-metal duct with foil-tape-sealed joints, and add a recessed vent box so it cannot recur. Anything inside a finished wall -- separated joints, crushed runs behind drywall -- is professional work, because opening walls and re-fishing duct is where DIY mistakes get expensive. DIY the accessible section; hire the in-wall work.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and industry sources (2026) for the Orange County market. Your project will vary with vent length, vent location, duct material, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any contractor or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

Should I repair or replace my dryer vent?

Repair a localized failure -- a crushed section behind the dryer, a failed cap, a single separated joint. Replace when the camera shows systemic failure: torn foil along the run, multiple separated joints, or a duct crushed along its length. Replacement averages $140 to $600; cleaning a failing duct twice a year costs more over time.

How much does dryer vent repair cost?

Localized repairs like a crushed section behind the dryer run $140 to $300 or more. Full replacement averages $140 to $600, with a wide band of $80 to $1,000 for damaged or difficult-access vents. A bird guard adds $30 to $100; nest removal bundled with cleaning runs $195 to $550.

What is a crushed dryer duct?

Flexible duct flattened where the dryer was pushed against the wall, collapsing airflow. Symptoms: multi-cycle drying, a hot dryer cabinet, weak vent-cap airflow. The fix is replacing the section with rigid metal plus a recessed vent box so it cannot recur -- often the cheapest repair in the category.

Are bird guards worth installing?

Yes: $30 to $100 installed, one time, against $195-to-$550 nest-removal bundles and the moisture and blockage damage nesting causes. If nests have recurred, pair the guard with a termination-cap replacement to close the loop properly.

How do I know a repair quote is legitimate?

Require the borescope footage. The $30-to-$60 inspection shows exactly what failed and where -- crushed section at 12 feet, separated joint, torn foil. A repair quote without camera evidence is a guess. Itemized repairs should name the failed section, the replacement material, and include a post-repair cleaning.

Related guides