How Much Does Sprinkler System Repair Cost in Orange County?

Most sprinkler repairs land between $130 and $360 nationally, with the average repair around $250 in 2026 data -- and Orange County prices the top half of every band. The component decides the price: a single head replacement is the bottom of the table, a backflow preventer is the top, and everything else sorts between them by parts cost and labor access.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The per-component table: head to backflow

Sprinkler repair does not have one price -- it has a table, and the rows are components. A spray head replacement prices $65 to $90 per head installed in 2026 data. A zone valve replacement prices $75 to $300 for the valve work, with a common single-valve total near $300 to $550 once diagnostics and the trip charge are in. Pipe repairs price $120 to $400 depending on how much digging the break requires. Controller work prices $100 to $500, from a wiring fix to a full replacement. A manifold rebuild prices $75 to $200. Low-voltage wiring repairs price $0.80 to $2 per foot.

The national band and where your repair lands

The 2026 national band for a sprinkler repair visit runs $70 to $850 at the extremes, with the typical cluster at $130 to $360 and the average near $250. Your repair lands in the band by component and access: head-only visits sit at the bottom (~$60 to $110 nationally for the head work itself), valve and pipe work sits in the middle, and backflow and controller work sits at the top. The spread inside any one component's band is access -- a valve box at grade is one price; the same valve buried a foot deep under a settled paver run is another.

The minimum: diagnostics and the trip charge

Most irrigation contractors set a diagnostic and trip charge of $50 to $150 for the first visit -- the drive time, the zone-by-zone walk, and the pressure check that identifies which component actually failed. The trip charge is why a single-head repair never prices at the parts cost: a $15 head plus a $100 visit is the honest math. The discipline is bundling: have the tech walk every zone while on site, because the second and third failing heads found on the same visit price at the per-component rate, not at another trip charge.

System-type deltas: above-ground, in-ground, and drip

The system type sets the labor multiplier. Above-ground systems -- hose bib timers and surface tubing -- repair at $50 to $400: everything is visible, nothing is buried, and the parts are commodity. In-ground spray systems -- the standard pop-up and rotor yard -- repair at $50 to $600: the heads and valves are the wear items, and buried pipe is the labor risk. Drip systems repair at $50 to $500: the components are cheap but the diagnosis is slow, because a drip system fails silently -- one clogged emitter row shows up as a dying hedge, not as a geyser.

The water-waste honesty and the Orange County angle

A broken sprinkler does not just sit there -- it spends. A cracked head or a stuck-open valve can run thousands of gallons into the street before anyone notices, and in Orange County water is priced to notice: tiered rates push heavy users into the expensive top tier fast. The honest framing is that the repair has two prices -- the invoice and the water bill it stops. Orange County prices the top half of every band in this guide: coastal labor premiums, permit attention on backflow work, and testing requirements where the water district mandates them.

Sprinkler system repair costs by component (2026, informational ranges)

ComponentTypical range
Spray head (installed)$65 – $90
Zone valve$75 – $300
Pipe repair$120 – $400
Controller$100 – $500
Backflow preventer$450 – $1,700
Manifold$75 – $200
Low-voltage wiring$0.80 – $2/ft
Backflow test$75 – $200
Diagnostic / trip charge$50 – $150
Above-ground system visit$50 – $400
In-ground system visit$50 – $600
Drip system visit$50 – $500
National average repair~$250

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes: walking every zone monthly to catch the dead head or the geyser early; clearing grass and soil from head tops so pop-ups retract fully; and checking the controller program after power outages, which reset more systems than any hardware failure. The professional lanes are valve work, backflow work (regulated in most districts), buried pipe, and any wiring fault -- low-voltage or not, a miswired controller burns zones.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and contractor rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with system type, component, access, water pressure, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does sprinkler system repair cost on average?

Around $250 nationally in 2026 data, with most repairs landing between $130 and $360 and extremes from $70 to $850. The component decides the position: heads at the bottom, backflow preventers at the top. Orange County prices the top half of every band.

How much does it cost to replace a sprinkler head?

$65 to $90 per head installed in 2026 data, with head-only work around $60 to $110 nationally.

How much does sprinkler valve replacement cost?

$75 to $300 for the valve work itself; a common single-valve total lands near $300 to $550 with diagnostics and the trip included, and complex multi-valve scenarios run $180 to $900.

How much does a backflow preventer cost to repair or replace?

Minor backflow repairs run $50 to $150; full replacement prices $450 to $1,700 in 2026 data. Annual testing where required costs $75 to $200.

Why is my water bill high after a sprinkler breaks?

A cracked head or stuck valve can waste thousands of gallons before it is noticed, and tiered OC rates push heavy use into the expensive top tier. The repair stops two bills at once: the invoice and the water waste. Walk the system monthly to catch failures early.

Related guides