How Much Does Barn Door Installation Cost in Orange County?

An interior barn door installs at $200 to $2,500 in published 2026 data, averaging around $1,500, while a full professional project with door, hardware, and labor prices $1,350 to $5,000 per door. The slab sets the bottom line -- pine panels price in the hundreds, custom hardwood in the thousands -- and hardware plus wall prep stack on top.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The all-in band: $200-$2,500 interior, $1,350-$5,000 pro

Angi's August 2026 barn-door data prices an interior barn door installed at $200 to $2,500, averaging roughly $1,500. Exterior barn doors -- bigger slabs, weatherproofing, heavier hardware -- price $1,000 to $5,000 with an average near $2,700.

The professional project band is wider: $1,350 to $5,000 per door in the same data set, because the quote bundles the slab, the hardware kit, track reinforcement, and the installer's labor into one line. The bottom of the band is a stock pine door on a basic kit; the top is a custom hardwood door with premium hardware and wall work.

Door slabs: the material lever that moves everything

The slab is the single biggest lever. Pine and composite barn-door slabs start around $150 to $300 for a standard 36-inch panel -- the owner-done lane's floor. Mid-range hardwood panels price $400 to $1,000, and custom hardwood, steel, or glass-accent panels price $1,000 to $2,500 per panel.

The door-size math matters too. A wider opening needs a wider slab, and wide slabs need longer tracks: the track must run roughly twice the door's width so the door clears the opening fully. Oversizing the slab by a few inches past the opening is standard -- the door has to cover the casing, not just the hole.

Hardware: $90-$200 single-track, $200-$500 bypass

Hardware kits price in clear tiers in 2026 retail data. Single-track kits for one door run $90 to $200: 5-foot kits at about $99, 5.5-foot at about $140, and 9-foot at about $174 in published Home Depot list data. Double-track bypass kits -- two rails so two doors pass each other -- price $200 to $500: an 84-inch kit around $214, a 16-foot kit around $255, with triple-bypass kits for three doors running $289 to $495.

Bi-fold hardware is the outlier: Angi's 2026 interior-door table prices a bifold door installed at $100 to $300 including labor, with slabs at $35 to $70. The kit is a fraction of the barn-door kit price -- but the door family differs, so keep the comparison honest.

Labor: $200-$500 per door, and the wall-prep line

Professional labor to hang a barn door prices $200 to $500 per door in 2026 data -- flat-rate door hanging at $150 to $400 plus barn-specific wall prep, against handyman rates of $50 to $130 an hour averaging $75.

The wall-prep line is what surprises buyers. A barn door hangs on a header board anchored into studs across the full track run -- and drywall alone does not carry a 150-to-250-pound door. Published contractor data adds $200 to $600 for rail systems and reinforcement where backing is needed. If the opening also needs casing, trim, or paint touch-up, those finish lines stack on top of the hang price.

The Orange County angle: labor premium, exterior demand

Orange County prices the high side of every band: coastal California labor markets carry demand premiums, and 2026 installer data consistently puts Southern California residential labor above national mids. Manta's 2026 Los Angeles county calculator data puts average homeowner door-project spend at $330 to $2,485.

OC homes also push the exterior lane: backyard offices, pool houses, and ADU-adjacent spaces take barn doors for style and for the wide-opening look. Exterior installs add the weatherproofing and heavy-hardware lines -- that $1,000-to-$5,000 band -- so budget exterior projects from the high side, not the interior average.

Barn door installation costs (2026, informational ranges)

ScopeTypical range
Interior barn door, installed (2026)$200 – $2,500, avg ~$1,500 (Angi)
Professional project, per door$1,350 – $5,000 (Angi 2026)
Exterior barn door, installed$1,000 – $5,000, avg ~$2,700
Pine / composite slab, 36-inch$150 – $300
Mid-range hardwood slab$400 – $1,000
Custom hardwood / steel / glass slab$1,000 – $2,500
Single-track hardware kit$90 – $200
Double-track bypass hardware kit$200 – $500
Triple-bypass hardware kit$289 – $495
Bi-fold, installed (different door family)$100 – $300 (Angi)
Professional labor, per door$200 – $500
Handyman rate, 2026$50 – $130/hr, avg $75
Track reinforcement / wall backing$200 – $600
LA county average homeowner spend$330 – $2,485 (Manta 2026)
OC marketHigh side of all bands

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes are a standard slab on a single-track kit hung on a finished wall where the header board reaches studs -- materials $150 to $500 plus a few hours. Header-board carpentry, track reinforcement, and exterior installs are the pro lanes.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a barn door?

$200 to $2,500 for an interior barn door installed in 2026 data, averaging around $1,500 (Angi, August 2026). A full professional project prices $1,350 to $5,000 per door -- stock pine at the bottom, custom hardwood with wall work at the top.

How much does a barn door slab cost?

$150 to $300 for a pine or composite 36-inch slab; $400 to $1,000 for mid-range hardwood panels; $1,000 to $2,500 for custom hardwood, steel, or glass-accent panels. The slab is the single biggest lever on the installed total.

How much is barn door hardware?

$90 to $200 for a single-track kit (5-foot around $99, 5.5-foot around $140, 9-foot around $174 in 2026 retail data); $200 to $500 for double-track bypass kits; $289 to $495 for triple-bypass. Bi-fold kits are far cheaper, but bi-fold is a different door family.

What does labor cost to hang a barn door?

$200 to $500 per door in 2026 data -- flat-rate door hanging runs $150 to $400 against handyman rates of $50 to $130 an hour. Add $200 to $600 for rail systems and wall reinforcement where the wall needs backing.

Why are barn doors more expensive in Orange County?

Coastal labor premiums push every band to its high side -- 2026 data puts Southern California residential labor above national mids. OC homes also skew exterior: backyard offices, pool houses, and ADU-adjacent spaces take barn doors with weatherproofing and heavy hardware, pricing the $1,000-to-$5,000 band.

Related guides