How Much Does Pressure Washing Cost in Orange County?

Most homeowners pay between $150 and $500 for a standard residential pressure washing job, with the national average landing around $275 -- and Orange County prices the top half of every band. The surface you are washing decides the unit of pricing: concrete flatwork prices per square foot, house exteriors price by the job, and roofs price as a specialty soft-wash lane.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The per-surface table: driveway to roof

Pressure washing does not have one price -- it has a table, and the rows are surfaces. A concrete driveway prices $100 to $350 for a standard two-car slab. A house exterior wash prices $200 to $600 for a typical single-story home, more for two stories. A wood or composite deck prices $150 to $400. A roof soft-wash prices $300 to $700. Sidewalks and walkways sit at the bottom, $50 to $150, and fences price $150 to $400. The pattern is consistent: the gentler the method the surface requires, the higher the price -- concrete tolerates pressure, while siding, decks, and roofs demand soft washing and care, and care costs money.

The minimum service fee: why small jobs never price per square foot

Most contractors set a minimum service fee of $75 to $150 to cover drive time, setup, and equipment -- the trip floor below which the job does not make sense to run. The minimum is why a single walkway section prices at the fee rather than at the per-square-foot rate: 200 square feet of sidewalk at $0.15 per square foot would price $30, but nobody rolls a truck for $30. The honest move is to bundle: add the driveway, the patio, and the walkway to one visit so the minimum applies once. A one-surface job is the most expensive pressure washing per square foot you can buy.

The adders: stain treatment and sealing

The base quote covers the wash; the adders cover the rest. Stain treatment -- oil spots, rust marks, red clay, irrigation staining, gum -- prices $25 to $100 or more as a pretreatment adder, because it means specialty chemistry and dwell time. Sealing prices $0.15 to $0.40 per square foot as a separate service after the wash: concrete and paver sealants are protection layers on freshly cleaned flatwork, a different job with different chemistry. Get the adders itemized in writing -- a quote that bundles them into one number is a quote you cannot compare.

What moves a quote inside the band

Square footage sets the base; five factors move it. Surface type decides the method -- concrete takes pressure, wood and vinyl siding need the soft-wash lane, roofs are soft-wash only. Soil and stain level decide the chemistry. Height and access add labor -- two-story walls, steep driveways, tight side yards, long hose runs. Protection work costs time too -- plants, outlets, and door seals get covered before spraying. And bundling moves the per-surface price down: a driveway, sidewalk, and house wash together routinely prices 10 to 20 percent below the three booked separately.

The Orange County angle: coastal tiering and the quote discipline

Orange County prices the top half of every band in this guide. Coastal California labor rates run above the national midpoint, and the metro tiering that 2026 contractor rate data shows -- driveways and house washes at the top of the national band, minimum fees enforced -- applies across the county. The OC-specific discipline is the written quote: surface list, method per surface (pressure vs soft wash), every adder itemized, and the total confirmed before work starts. Seasonality matters too: spring and summer quotes run above fall and winter rates, so the same driveway can price differently in April than in November.

Pressure washing costs by surface (2026, informational ranges)

SurfaceTypical range
Driveway (concrete)$100 – $350
House exterior$200 – $600
Deck (wood/composite)$150 – $400
Roof soft-wash$300 – $700
Fence$150 – $400
Sidewalk / walkway$50 – $150
Pool deck / patio$100 – $250
Minimum service fee$75 – $150
Stain treatment adder$25 – $100+
Sealing adder$0.15 – $0.40/sq ft
OC marketTop half of every band

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes: keeping gutters clear so siding stays cleaner longer; sweeping flatwork so soil does not grind in; and rinsing new algae and mildew growth early with a garden hose before it needs chemistry. The professional lanes are the wash itself on two-story exteriors, every roof surface, stained concrete that needs pretreatment, and any wood surface where the wrong pressure etches the grain (see the rental-vs-pro guide).

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and contractor rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with surface type, square footage, soil and stain level, access, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does pressure washing cost on average?

Around $275 nationally for a standard residential job, with most jobs landing between $150 and $500 in 2026 data. Orange County prices the top half of every band; the surface mix decides where your quote lands.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a driveway?

$100 to $350 for a standard two-car concrete driveway in 2026 data. Oil and rust staining adds $25 to $100 or more as a pretreatment adder; sealing after the wash prices $0.15 to $0.40 per square foot as a separate service.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a house exterior?

$200 to $600 for a typical single-story home exterior in 2026 data, more for two stories. Siding is a soft-wash lane -- low pressure plus detergents -- and the height, siding type, and algae level move the quote inside the band.

Is there a minimum charge for pressure washing?

Most contractors set a minimum service fee of $75 to $150 to cover the trip and setup. Small jobs like a single walkway section price at the minimum, which is why bundling the driveway, patio, and walkway into one visit is the cheapest structure.

Why does pressure washing cost more in Orange County?

Coastal labor premiums push OC toward the top half of every national band in 2026 contractor rate data. The defense is quote discipline: surface list, method per surface, and adders itemized in writing before work starts.

Related guides