Vacant vs. Occupied Home Staging: The Cost Math (2026)

Vacant and occupied staging are different products with different invoices. Vacant staging means renting a full furniture inventory -- typically $2,000 to $6,000 per month in Orange County, on 60-to-90-day terms. Occupied staging works with what you own -- typically $800 to $2,500 one-time for a stager's refresh, with rentals limited to accents. The right choice follows the situation: already moved out, or selling while living there.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Vacant staging: the rental model

Everything in a vacant staging is rented: sofas, beds, dining sets, rugs, lighting, art -- a full inventory delivered by truck, installed room by room, and removed when the home sells or the term ends. Monthly rental runs $2,000 to $6,000 in OC, set by home size, room count, and furniture grade. Initial terms run 60 to 90 days, then month-to-month. Delivery, installation, and de-staging typically add $500 to $1,500 as separate lines.

The cost driver is duration, not furniture. A mid-range vacant staging at $3,500 a month costs $7,000 over a 60-day term plus install -- stretch it to four months and it's $14,000 plus. That's why vacant staging pairs with market speed: in a 29-days-on-market area like Anaheim, a single 60-day term often covers the listing with margin. Every extra month reprices the whole decision, so time the install to the listing date -- never to the 'we'll list soon' date.

Occupied staging: the refresh model

Occupied staging starts with a $150 to $600 consultation and a room-by-room plan, then a half-day to full-day refresh: the stager edits, rearranges, and styles what you own, bringing in rented accents where rooms feel thin. Typical all-in invoices run $800 to $2,500. The seller's contribution is labor -- packing 30 to 50 percent of belongings, depersonalizing, and keeping the home show-ready through the listing, which is a real ongoing cost in time if not dollars.

The failure mode of occupied staging is living in it: showings on short notice, beds made hotel-tight daily, counters cleared every morning. Sellers who can't sustain that for 30-plus days often wish they'd priced the vacant option first. The honest self-assessment: if the household includes small kids, large pets, or a schedule with no slack, run the vacant math before committing to occupied -- the refresh is cheap, but only if you can live inside it.

Side-by-side math

Take a 3-bedroom Anaheim home at the $945,000 median, expecting roughly 29 days on market. Vacant staging: one 60-day term at $3,500/month plus $1,000 for install and removal -- about $8,000 all-in. Occupied refresh: $1,500 for consult and styling, plus $200/month storage for the packed belongings -- about $1,900 for two months. The gap is roughly 4-to-1, which is why the decision hinges on whether anyone is living there.

The hybrid cuts the gap: stage key rooms only -- living room, primary bedroom, kitchen/dining -- in a vacant home at $1,000 to $3,000 per month instead of the whole house. Buyers forgive empty secondary rooms far more than an empty living room. And the photo-only option, virtual staging at $50 to $150 per photo, is the cheapest line item of all -- but virtually staged photos must be disclosed as such in the listing, and buyers touring an empty home after glossy photos can feel misled. Check current listing rules before relying on it.

Vacant vs. occupied staging cost math, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range
Vacant: full furniture rental$2,000 – $6,000 per month
Vacant: delivery, install, de-staging$500 – $1,500
Vacant: typical initial term60 – 90 days, then month-to-month
Vacant: key rooms only$1,000 – $3,000 per month
Occupied: consult + refresh$800 – $2,500 one-time
Design consultation$150 – $600
Accent rentals (occupied)$300 – $1,000
Storage unit for packed belongings$100 – $300 per month
Virtual staging$50 – $150 per photo (must disclose)
Worked example, ~60 daysVacant ~$8,000 vs. occupied ~$1,900

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Occupied sellers can self-stage the fundamentals: declutter, depersonalize, deep-clean, arrange furniture for sight lines, and refresh textiles -- the edit costs nothing but weekends. Vacant self-staging is where DIY breaks down: piecemeal furniture rental, truck logistics, and install labor almost always exceed a stager's package price. Never misrepresent the photos: if virtually staged images go in the listing, disclose it -- the showing is where trust is won or lost. Photograph each room before the stager arrives so you have a record of your belongings' condition.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to stage a vacant home?

$2,000 to $6,000 per month for furniture rental in OC, plus $500 to $1,500 for delivery, installation, and removal. Initial terms run 60 to 90 days, then month-to-month -- duration is the cost driver.

Is occupied staging cheaper than vacant?

Usually, by a wide margin: $800 to $2,500 one-time for a consult and refresh versus thousands per month for vacant rental. The trade-off is living show-ready through the listing.

What is virtual staging?

Digitally furnishing listing photos -- $50 to $150 per image. It's the cheapest option but must be disclosed as virtually staged in the listing, and some buyers feel misled touring an empty home. Check listing rules first.

Which rooms should be staged?

The photo rooms: living room, primary bedroom, and kitchen/dining. These three drive the listing. Secondary bedrooms can stay empty or lightly styled -- key-rooms-only staging cuts vacant costs substantially.

Who pays for staging, the buyer or the seller?

The seller -- it's a marketing cost of the listing, like photography. In rare cases it's negotiated, but the default is seller-paid.

Related guides