How Much Does Bathroom Vanity Installation Cost in Orange County?

A new bathroom vanity in Orange County typically runs $500 to $2,000 installed for a prefabricated unit -- the vanity costs $300 to $1,500 and pro labor adds $200 to $500 in 2026 national data. Custom-built vanities run $400 to $3,000 for the unit with $200 to $1,000 in labor. Add removal ($115-$500), plumbing work (averaging ~$1,500 when pipes move), faucets ($70-$900), and sinks ($40-$300). This guide stacks every line so a vanity project prices as one project, not five surprises.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Prefab vanities: $300-$1,500 for the unit, $200-$500 for labor

Prefabricated vanities -- stock cabinets in standard widths (24, 30, 36, 48, 60 inches) -- are the value lane. The unit runs $300 to $1,500 in 2026 published data, with single-sink models at the bottom and double-sink models starting around $1,000. Most ship with a top and sink fitted, which is why the unit price covers so much.

Labor on a straightforward prefab swap -- same location, existing plumbing -- runs $200 to $500. The installer assembles the cabinets, cuts holes for the drain and supply lines, sets the cabinet level, attaches it to the wall, sets the top, and connects the sink and faucet. A day's work when nothing moves; the price rises only with plumbing, electrical, or tile work.

Custom vanities: $400-$3,000 for the unit, $200-$1,000 for labor

Custom-built vanities cover what prefab sizes cannot: odd widths, floating designs, and room-shaped layouts. The unit runs $400 to $3,000 in published 2026 data depending on design and materials -- solid wood sits at the top. Countertop materials add $5 to $200 per square foot on top, so a wide double-sink custom vanity climbs fast.

Installation labor runs $200 to $1,000, widening with complexity. Custom work often needs plumbing adjustments, extra hands for stone tops, and wall reinforcement for floating designs. Published data puts complex plumbing at the top of the labor band regardless of which vanity type you buy.

The supporting lines: removal, plumbing, faucet, sink

Removing and disposing of the old vanity costs $115 to $500, with heavy stone or concrete tops costing the most to pull and haul. Moving plumbing -- shifting drain or supply lines for a new layout -- runs $400 to $2,200, averaging around $1,500. Plumbers charge $45 to $200 per hour, so pipe relocation is the fastest way a vanity project doubles.

The faucet adds $70 to $900 for the fixture, with brushed nickel and matte brass costing more than basic chrome. The sink runs $40 to $300 for the unit, and professional sink installation adds about $220 to $630 depending on material and swap complexity. Many prefab vanities come with faucet holes pre-drilled, but not the faucet.

Single-sink vs. double-sink: what the second basin adds

Single-sink vanities run $300 to $1,500 in standard 24-to-60-inch widths -- the broad, competitive lane. Double-sink vanities start around $1,000 and climb from there, needing at least 48 inches of width and twice the plumbing connections. The second basin doubles the sink, faucet, and hookup lines, not just the cabinet.

The install math follows the fixture count. Two drains, two faucets, and a wider top mean more labor and more material per square foot of counter. If the second basin is a want, a wide single-sink vanity with a big top often lands the storage and counter space for half the plumbing cost.

Reading quotes in the Orange County market

OC quotes trend toward the top of every band on coastal labor. An itemized vanity quote names: the unit (prefab or custom, with top included or separate), labor hours or a flat install fee, removal and disposal, plumbing work if any, and the faucet and sink as separate lines. A single-number quote hides the lines -- ask for the breakdown.

Measure before quoting: width, depth, and drain centerline to side wall. Confirm the existing plumbing stays -- a like-for-like swap on existing connections is the $200-to-$500 labor lane; moving the drain a few feet starts the $400-to-$2,200 plumbing line. Compare quotes on identical unit type and scope.

Bathroom vanity installation costs, Orange County (2026)

LineTypical range
Prefab vanity, unit only$300 – $1,500
Custom vanity, unit only$400 – $3,000
Install labor, straightforward prefab$200 – $500
Install labor, custom / complex$200 – $1,000
Old vanity removal and disposal$115 – $500
Plumbing relocation$400 – $2,200 (avg ~$1,500)
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $200 / hr
Bathroom faucet, fixture$70 – $900
Bathroom sink, fixture$40 – $300
Sink installation, professional$220 – $630
Single-sink vanity, unit$300 – $1,500
Double-sink vanity, unit$1,000+
Countertop upgrade on replacement+$200 – $1,500
New vanity top, installed$200 – $1,000

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Measure width, depth, and drain centerline; decide whether plumbing stays put. DIY is realistic on a like-for-like prefab swap -- level the cabinet, set the top, reconnect supply and drain. Custom tops, stone, and plumbing relocation belong on the pro line.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides and installer pricing -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with vanity size, countertop material, plumbing scope, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a bathroom vanity in Orange County?

Prefab: $300 to $1,500 plus $200 to $500 labor; custom: $400 to $3,000 plus $200 to $1,000 (2026 national data). Removal adds $115 to $500; plumbing averages ~$1,500 when pipes move. OC quotes trend toward the top.

How much does a plumber charge to install a bathroom vanity?

$45 to $200 per hour, or $200 to $500 flat for a prefab swap on existing plumbing. Complex installs -- custom units, plumbing relocation, stone tops -- run $200 to $1,000.

How much does it cost to remove an old bathroom vanity?

$115 to $500 for removal and disposal. Heavier tops cost more -- concrete and stone slabs run highest. The old unit is rarely worth keeping unless the cabinet box is solid.

Is it cheaper to install a bathroom vanity myself?

A like-for-like prefab swap is approachable: level the cabinet, set the top, reconnect supply and drain -- saving $200 to $500 in labor. Custom units, stone tops, and plumbing or electrical moves belong with a pro.

How much does a double-sink vanity cost installed?

Double-sink units start around $1,000 (cabinet and top) versus $300 to $1,500 for single-sink. A straightforward prefab swap lands around $1,200 to $2,000 installed before plumbing moves; custom layouts with relocated drains climb higher.

Related guides