Home Theater Wiring & Soundproofing: What Each Line Costs

In-wall and in-ceiling speaker installs run $100 to $200 per speaker, and full-room acoustic treatment runs $1,500 to $3,000 -- but those are different jobs with different goals. Wiring makes the system clean; treatment makes the room sound better; soundproofing keeps the sound in. The three lines price separately.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The wiring menu: per-speaker installs and mounts

The wiring menu prices by the drop. In-wall and in-ceiling speaker installs price $100 to $200 per speaker -- the cutout, the wire run, the mounting, and the trim. A 7.1 system with eleven drops is eleven line items, which is how the wiring total sneaks up on buyers. Projector mounts price $200 to $500 installed: ceiling structure, bracket, cable routing, and alignment. TV mounts price $150 to $300 installed on a standard wall. Remote-control programming, the finishing line most buyers forget, prices $50 to $200; smart-home integration that ties the theater into lighting and shades prices $150 to $500.

Speaker wire and HDMI: the materials math

The materials are cheap; the runs are not. Speaker wire prices $0.15 to $0.50 per foot depending on gauge and jacket rating -- in-wall rated wire costs more than loose wire, and the difference is the inspection, not the copper. HDMI cables price $20 to $100 and up: short passive runs are cheap, long in-wall runs need active or fiber cables that price higher. A typical room's wire materials total a few hundred dollars; the labor to pull them through finished walls is the bigger number. Conduit is the cheap insurance the pros recommend at rough-in: a few dollars of tube saves a re-fish when the next cable standard arrives.

Acoustic treatment: $1,500 to $3,000

Acoustic treatment -- panels, bass traps, diffusers -- prices $1,500 to $3,000 for a typical dedicated room in 2026 data. One 2026 guide prices panel-built treatment at $500 to $1,000 and pre-made commercial packages at $1,000 to $3,000 depending on finish and thickness. The rule of thumb from installers: allocate 10 to 20 percent of the total theater budget to treatment -- for most rooms, first-reflection panels and corner traps deliver the biggest audible improvement per dollar, bigger than spending that same money on higher-tier speakers. Treatment goes on the room surfaces you can see: walls, ceiling, floor -- it changes how the room sounds to the people inside it.

Soundproofing vs. treatment: different jobs, different prices

Soundproofing and acoustic treatment are different jobs and different price tiers. Treatment improves the sound inside the room; soundproofing keeps sound from leaving it. True soundproofing means sealing gaps, adding mass and damping, and sometimes decoupling the room structure -- 2026 data prices materials at $10 to $30 per square foot, with a 200-square-foot room running roughly $2,000 to $6,000 for a serious build. The priority order installers cite: seal the flanking paths first (cheapest, highest impact), then add mass and damping, then treatment, and only then full decoupling. A well-sealed, well-treated room at moderate cost beats a half-finished isolation build. Do not buy $3,000 of treatment to fix a room that leaks sound through its gaps.

Calibration, programming, and the owner-done lines

The finishing lines are small but non-optional. Remote programming prices $50 to $200; universal-remote and scene programming for lighting-plus-AV is the same lane. Surge protection and power conditioning price $50 to $300. Owner-done lanes exist: mounting a TV on a standard wall, placing freestanding speakers and panels, and running cables through accessible attic or closet routes. The professional lanes are in-wall and in-ceiling speaker runs through finished walls, projector ceiling mounts, any new electrical circuits, and the soundproofing build itself. One honest way to cut the wiring bill: reduce the drops. A 5.1.2 Atmos layout needs fewer runs than a 7.1.4, and the mount lines are fixed -- the speaker-count line is where the buyer's choice lives.

Home theater wiring, mounts & sound treatment (2026, informational ranges)

LineTypical range
In-wall / in-ceiling speaker install$100 – $200/speaker
Projector mount, installed$200 – $500
TV mount, installed$150 – $300
Speaker wire$0.15 – $0.50/ft
HDMI cable$20 – $100+
Remote programming$50 – $200
Smart-home integration$150 – $500
Surge / power conditioning$50 – $300
Acoustic treatment, full room$1,500 – $3,000
Treatment, panel-built$500 – $1,000
Treatment share of budget10 – 20%
Soundproofing materials$10 – $30/sq ft
Soundproofing, 200 sq ft room$2,000 – $6,000
OC marketTop half of labor band

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes: TV mounts on standard walls, freestanding speaker and panel placement, and cable runs through accessible attics or closets. The professional lanes are in-wall and in-ceiling speaker drops through finished walls, projector ceiling mounts with alignment, new electrical circuits, and the soundproofing build. Treatment panels are the friendliest owner-done acoustic line; the isolation build is not.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does home theater speaker wiring cost?

In-wall or in-ceiling speaker installs price $100-$200 per speaker -- the cutout, the wire run, the mounting, and the trim. Speaker wire itself is $0.15-$0.50 per foot; HDMI cables price $20-$100+ depending on length and whether the run needs an active cable.

How much does it cost to mount a projector?

$200-$500 installed: ceiling structure, bracket, cable routing, and alignment. A projector placed on a shelf needs only basic cable routing; ceiling mounting is the step where professional labor earns its keep.

How much does acoustic treatment cost for a home theater?

$1,500-$3,000 for a typical dedicated room. Panel-built treatment prices $500-$1,000; pre-made commercial packages price $1,000-$3,000. Installers suggest allocating 10-20% of the total theater budget to treatment -- first-reflection panels and corner traps give the biggest improvement per dollar.

What is the difference between soundproofing and acoustic treatment?

Treatment improves the sound inside the room (panels, bass traps, diffusers: $1,500-$3,000); soundproofing keeps sound from leaving (sealing, added mass, decoupling: $2,000-$6,000+ for a 200 sq ft room). A room that leaks sound needs sealing first, not more panels.

How much does soundproofing a home theater cost?

2026 data prices materials at $10-$30 per square foot, with a 200-square-foot room running roughly $2,000-$6,000 for a serious build. The priority order: seal the flanking paths first (cheapest, highest impact), then add mass and damping, then treatment, and only then full structural decoupling.

Related guides