How Much Does a Locksmith Cost in Orange County?

Locksmith pricing is stacked in three layers: the service-call or trip fee, the per-job labor, and any hardware. Published 2026 data puts the average locksmith visit at $164, with most people paying between $107 and $242 -- but the per-service spread is wide, from $2 key duplicates to $300 new-lock installations. This hub prices the full lane: per-service bands for the six common jobs, the service-call fee structure, the emergency-premium math, a rekey-vs-replace-vs-repair frame, smart-lock setup pricing, and the Orange County angles. Two companion guides go deep: house rekey costs and the decision math, and the automotive lane (transponder keys, fobs, car lockouts).

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Per-service bands (2026, informational ranges)

Published 2026 data, restated as bands. Home lockout (non-destructive entry, business hours): $75 to $200 -- the most common emergency job. Rekey (per lock): $50 to $130, with the whole-home total scaling on lock count. New lock installation (per lock): $100 to $300 including standard hardware. Lock repair: $60 to $150. Key duplication: $2 to $20 per key. Smart-lock installation: $100 to $200 for the setup labor, plus programming. The average visit of $164 (range $107 to $242 in Angi's March-2026 data) is the gravity all of these orbit. Orange County trends toward the upper half of every band on labor.

The service-call fee: trip-fee vs credited-diagnostic economics

Almost every visit starts with a service-call or trip fee: $35 to $100 in 2026 published data, covering dispatch, drive time, and the first assessment. The fee comes in two shapes. Trip-fee: a flat charge for showing up, separate from the work -- you pay it whether or not you approve the job. Credited: the fee is folded into the total when you approve -- you pay once. The shape matters more than the number: a $60 trip fee plus a $120 lockout is $180 total, while a $95 credited visit for the same job is $120 all-in. Ask which shape the fee takes before dispatch -- it is the single most useful question in the whole lane.

The emergency-premium math

Locksmith pricing has a clock. Published 2026 bands: emergency or after-hours service adds $50 to $150 to the visit. The premium is real and the market is honest about it: evenings, weekends, and holidays cost more because the technician is on call. A business-hours lockout at $75 to $200 becomes $130 to $340 at 2 a.m. -- the same job, different clock. The math to run: if the situation is not urgent (a spare key exists, the home is secured), the cheapest emergency service is the one you schedule for morning. If it is urgent, the premium is the price of now -- and the 'starting at' quote discipline (section 6) is how you keep it honest.

Rekey vs replace vs repair: the quick frame

Three different jobs with three different price shapes. Rekey: the internal pins are changed so old keys stop working and a new key starts working -- $50 to $130 per lock, existing hardware kept. Best when the hardware is sound and the goal is key control (new home, lost key, roommate change). Replace: the whole lockset is swapped -- $100 to $300 per lock including hardware. Best when the hardware is worn, mismatched, or an upgrade is wanted. Repair: the existing lock is serviced -- $60 to $150. Best for sticky or misaligned locks with sound hardware. The rekey companion guide runs the full per-lock and whole-home math.

Smart-lock installation and programming

Smart locks split the bill in two: the hardware and the labor. Published 2026 bands: professional installation runs $100 to $200 for the setup, and programming or smart-home integration adds $30 to $100 on top. Customer-supplied hardware is the norm -- the locksmith installs and configures; you buy the lock. The pricing trap is the double-count: some quotes bundle installation and programming, others list them separately. Ask whether the number covers both the mount and the setup before the appointment -- and confirm the lock you bought is compatible with your door's bore and backset, or the visit turns into a return trip.

What moves the quote in Orange County

Five local variables move locksmith quotes. Labor rates: OC metro labor trends above national, pushing quotes toward the upper half of every published band. Timing: the emergency premium (section 3) is the single largest swing factor. Hardware grade: a basic deadbolt is a $20 part; a Grade-1 high-security deadbolt or smart lock is $200-plus before labor -- and the per-lock install band assumes standard hardware. Lock count: whole-home rekeys scale linearly, which is why the companion guide's bundle math matters. And access: multi-unit buildings with intercom systems and secured parking add real dispatch friction.

Locksmith service bands at a glance (2026, informational ranges)

Published 2026 data, restated as ranges: average visit $164 (most pay $107 to $242). Home lockout $75 to $200 (business hours). Rekey $50 to $130 per lock. New lock installation $100 to $300 per lock. Lock repair $60 to $150. Key duplication $2 to $20 per key. Smart-lock installation $100 to $200 (+$30 to $100 programming). Service-call/trip fee $35 to $100. Emergency/after-hours premium +$50 to $150. Locksmith hourly where billed $50 to $100. Always get the total price -- fee shape included -- before dispatch.

Cost bands at a glance, Southern California (2026, informational ranges)

ItemTypical band
Average visit (2026)$164 ($107 - $242)
Home lockout, business hours$75 - $200
Rekey, per lock$50 - $130
New lock installation, per lock$100 - $300
Lock repair$60 - $150
Key duplication, per key$2 - $20
Smart-lock installation$100 - $200
Smart-lock programming add-on$30 - $100
Service call / trip fee$35 - $100
Emergency / after-hours premium+$50 - $150
Locksmith hourly rate$50 - $100
Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost surveys, coop manufacturer pricing, and builder-reported costs -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with flock size, coop grade, run size, site conditions, and local rules. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a locksmith cost in 2026?

Published 2026 data (Angi, March 2026): $164 on average, with most people paying between $107 and $242. Home lockouts run $75 to $200 in business hours; rekeys $50 to $130 per lock; new lock installations $100 to $300 per lock; key duplicates $2 to $20. Orange County trends toward the upper half of every band on labor.

Do locksmiths charge a service-call fee?

Most do: $35 to $100 in 2026 data, covering dispatch and the first assessment. The fee comes in two shapes -- trip-fee (separate, paid regardless) or credited (folded into the total when you approve). Ask which shape before dispatch; the shape changes the total more than the fee number itself.

How much extra does an emergency locksmith cost?

After-hours, weekend, and holiday service adds $50 to $150 to the visit in published 2026 bands. A business-hours lockout at $75-$200 becomes roughly $130-$340 overnight. If the situation is not urgent, scheduling for morning is the cheapest emergency service available.

Should I rekey or replace my locks?

Rekey ($50-$130 per lock) when the hardware is sound and the goal is key control -- new home, lost key, roommate change. Replace ($100-$300 per lock) when the hardware is worn, mismatched, or an upgrade is wanted. Repair ($60-$150) for sticky or misaligned locks with sound hardware. The rekey companion guide runs the whole-home math.

How do I avoid locksmith price surprises?

Get the total price before dispatch -- including the service-call fee and its shape. Treat any quote that only states a 'starting at' number as incomplete: it usually covers the trip fee, not the labor. Confirm whether smart-lock quotes cover installation and programming, and confirm your hardware fits the door before the visit.

Related cost guides in this cluster

House Rekey Cost: Per-Lock Math and the Rekey-vs-Replace Decision Car Locksmith Cost: Keys, Fobs, and Lockouts