Golf Simulator Launch Monitor and Enclosure Cost Guide

The component layer prints itemized in Frame B: a launch monitor at $1,099 in the entry build and $2,999.99 in the premium build, an enclosure kit at $1,350 and an enclosure at $3,599. This guide prices that component layer apart.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by installer and scope

Reading this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Published sources price home golf simulator installation in two frames, Frame A (AV Solutions Atlanta professional-install guides) and Frame B (Golf Simulator Source 2026 cost guide, itemized component builds), named apart and never blended. Always get 3 written quotes.

Launch-monitor tiers, priced apart in Frame B

FrameLaunch-monitor line, as published2026 band
Frame B (component build)launch monitor, entry build$1,099
Frame B (component build)launch monitor, premium build$2,999.99
Frame B (component build)launch monitors, mid band$1,099-$2,999.99
Frame B (component build)launch monitors, ultra band$8,000-$14,000+
Frame B (component build)launch-monitor subscription, premium build, per year$599

Every figure here is a published line inside Frame B, never folded into a Frame A band. The two itemized builds anchor the tier reading: the entry build's monitor at $1,099 and the premium build's at $2,999.99. The project whole prices on the golf simulator installation hub; the room layer on the room conversion guide.

Enclosure, impact-screen, and projector lines, as published

Component lineFrame reading2026 band
Enclosure kit, entry buildFrame B, itemized$1,350
Enclosure, premium buildFrame B, itemized$3,599
Enclosure kits, bandFrame B, as published$800-$1,500
Pre-built enclosures, bandFrame B, as published$3,099-$3,999
Short-throw projector, entry buildFrame B, itemized$949
4K short-throw projector, premium buildFrame B, itemized$2,199

The enclosure layer prints at two scopes, kept apart: the kit form inside the entry build at $1,350, and the premium build's enclosure at $3,599. The projector line prints itemized in both builds, at $949 and at $2,199.

Mat, turf, computer, and software lines, as published

Component lineFramePublished band
Hitting mat, entry buildFrame B$479
Studio mat, premium buildFrame B$1,349
Gaming PC, entry buildFrame B$1,100
PC line, premium buildFrame B$1,900
Software line, each build, year oneFrame B$250
Professional install line, premium buildFrame B$1,000

The mat layer prints itemized at $479 in the entry build and $1,349 in the premium build. The computer layer prints at $1,100 and $1,900. Software prints at $250 in year one in each build, and the premium build adds a subscription at $599 per year, as published.

The two build totals, as the sum of their published lines

Build total lineFramePublished band
Entry build total, year oneFrame B$6,227
Premium build total, year oneFrame B$15,895.99
Accessories line, entry buildFrame B$200
Accessories line, premium buildFrame B$300

Each total is the sum of its published itemized lines: nine lines in the entry build and eleven in the premium build. Recurring lines print apart, at $350 per year for the entry pattern and $999 per year for the premium pattern in years 2 to 5, as published.

Reading a component quote, as reported lines only

A component quote should name each line apart: monitor tier, enclosure scope, projector line, mat line, and each subscription line.

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data and industry sources. Your price will vary with system tier class, room scope, and component scope. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand, product, or contractor. The figures are informational ranges only: not quotes, and not a claim about any specific project price.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a golf simulator launch monitor cost, as published?

Frame B prints launch monitors at $1,099 in its entry build and $2,999.99 in its premium build, with a published mid band of $1,099 to $2,999.99 and an ultra band of $8,000 to $14,000 and up.

What do enclosure and impact-screen lines cost, as published?

Frame B prints an enclosure kit at $1,350 in the entry build, inside a published kit band of $800 to $1,500, and an enclosure at $3,599 in the premium build, inside a pre-built band of $3,099 to $3,999.

What do projector lines cost, as published?

Frame B prints a short-throw projector at $949 in the entry build and a 4K short-throw projector at $2,199 in the premium build, each as an itemized line inside its build total.

What do software and subscription lines cost, as published?

Frame B prints software at $250 in year one in each build. The premium build adds a launch-monitor subscription at $599 per year, and recurring lines print at $999 per year for the premium pattern in years 2 to 5.

What do the two component builds total, as published?

Frame B prints an entry build totaling $6,227 in year one across nine itemized lines and a premium build totaling $15,895.99 in year one across eleven lines.

Related guides