Evaporative Cooler Installation Cost in Orange County

Evaporative cooler installation cost in two frames kept apart: Frame A, the national frame, averages $2,543; Frame B, the Los Angeles metro frame, averages $1,665 for the same named purchase.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by installer and scope

Reading this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from published 2026 pricing data for Orange County — not a quote. Two published frames, Frame A (Angi national frame) and Frame B (Angi Los Angeles metro frame), are named apart and never blended. Always get 3 written quotes.

The split, stated head-on first

FrameWhat it counts2026 band
Frame Anational installation average$2,543
Frame Amost projects$1,544-$3,759
Frame BLos Angeles metro average$1,665
Frame BLos Angeles metro range$1,007-$2,433

This cluster prices only installing an evaporative cooler, also named a swamp cooler in the published frames; the whole-house-fan hub prices a different purchase, moving air rather than evaporative cooling, and the mini-split and attic-ventilation pages price their own purchases apart. Frame A counts a national reported frame and Frame B counts a California-metro frame; the spread between them is the region and scope counted in, and this hub says so. Types sit on the type guide; cost lines sit on the breakdown guide.

Frame A lines, as reported

Frame A line, as publishedReading2026 band
Installation averagenational frame$2,543
Most projectsnational range$1,544-$3,759
Per square footnational line$1.50-$3.50 per sq ft
Permit feesnational line$150-$300
Window-mounted unitsby-type linenear $815
Roof-mounted systemsby-type linenear $2,710
Whole-house ducted systemsby-type linenear $3,620

Frame A is the national reading: one average and one range for the job whole, a per-square-foot line and a permit line beside them, and the by-type lines printed apart on the type guide. No Frame A line is read into Frame B, and the national per-square-foot line is carried in Frame A only.

Frame B lines, as reported

Frame B line, as publishedReading2026 band
Installation averageLos Angeles metro frame$1,665
Metro rangeLos Angeles metro frame$1,007-$2,433
Roof-mounted systemsmetro by-type line$2,840
Per-square-foot linemetro frameno national line carried in

Frame B is the California-metro reading: a lower metro average and a narrower metro range for the same named purchase, with a roof-mounted line that prints above Frame A's roof line. The metro frame carries no national per-square-foot line and no permit line on this page; those lines live in Frame A only, and the two frames are never averaged.

One purchase, quoted under its own name, stated plainly

An evaporative cooler installation in Orange County is a separately quoted purchase bought under the evaporative cooler name in both published frames, counted apart from a fan purchase, a mini-split purchase, and an attic-ventilation purchase. The job is separately quoted and separately searched.

The neighbours, differentiated head-on

No live page prices an evaporative cooler installation on its own -- this cluster prices the installation job itself as the standalone purchase. The whole-house fan hub counts a fan moving air through a house, and its fan bands count that purchase only, never an evaporative cooler. The ductless mini-split hub counts a mini-split system, and its mini-split bands count that purchase only; the mini-split-vs-central-ac guide prices the central-air comparison, and the attic-ventilation guide prices attic ventilation. None of the neighbours prices an evaporative cooler.

Reading an installation quote

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data and industry sources. Your price will vary with cooler type, home size, and scope. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any firm or contractor. Figures are informational ranges only, not quotes.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an evaporative cooler installation cost in Orange County?

Two frames, never blended. Frame A, the Angi national frame: installation averaging $2,543, with most projects at $1,544 to $3,759 and a per-square-foot line at $1.50 to $3.50. Frame B, the Angi Los Angeles metro frame: installation averaging $1,665, with a range of $1,007 to $2,433.

Why do the two frames print different averages for this purchase?

Counting. Frame A counts a national reported frame and Frame B counts a California-metro frame. The spread between the $2,543 national average and the $1,665 metro average is the region and scope counted in.

What does Frame A print for permits and square footage, as reported?

Frame A prints permit fees at $150 to $300 and a per-square-foot line at $1.50 to $3.50. Frame B carries no national per-square-foot line and no permit line; those lines live in Frame A only.

Is a whole-house fan the same purchase as an evaporative cooler?

No, head-on: a whole-house fan moves air, priced on the whole-house-fan hub. An evaporative cooler is the evaporative cooling purchase priced in this cluster, and the mini-split, central-air, and attic-ventilation pages price their own purchases apart.

What does a roof-mounted system print at, as reported?

Frame A prints roof-mounted systems near $2,710 on its by-type lines. Frame B prints roof-mounted systems averaging $2,840 in the Los Angeles metro frame. The two roof lines stand in their own frames and are never blended.

Related guides